The library will be closed at all locations at the following times:
Tuesday, December 24th at 12pm
Wednesday, December 25th, all day
Tuesday, December 31st at 2pm
Wednesday, January 1st, 2025, all day
The library's temporary locations are at the Beech Street Center and the E.C. Benton Library. For more information, including hours of operation, please click here.

Archives: Databases

Online Resources and Research Databases

Academic OneFile

Academic OneFile contains 8,000 academic journals, the majority in full-text, available in HTML and PDF formats. In addition it contains hundreds of podcasts and transcripts from NPR, CNN, and the CBC, as well as full-text New York Times content (including the Book Review and Magazine) from 1985.

 

 

American Ancestors

The New England Historic Genealogical Society (NEHGS), founded in 1845, is the nation’s oldest and largest genealogical society with a research library of over 200,000 volumes.

The website provides extensive online resources, including databases, how-to articles, research columns, bibliographies, free queries, and discussion groups. You may also browse through the online book catalog for New England, New York, and other regions

Ancestry Library

Thousands of family history databases, including vital records, census records, ship passenger lists, military records and lots more!

Biblioboard: Belmont Story Project & More!

Create. Share. Discover. Community collections of local history, local creatives, library programming, and more, all to be displayed on BiblioBoard Library with unlimited, multi-user access.

BookFlix

Scholastic BookFlix is an interactive literacy resource that pairs classic fictional video storybooks from Weston Woods with nonfiction eBooks from Scholastic to reinforce reading skills and develop essential real-world knowledge and understanding.

Boston Consumers’ Checkbook

Consumers’ Checkbook is an independent, nonprofit consumer organization founded in 1974 with the help of funding from the U.S. Office of Consumer Affairs. The Boston Consumers’ Checkbook evaluates the quality and prices of local service firms and stores, such as auto repair shops, plumbers, dentists, veterinarians, banks, insurance companies, and many more. Checkbook’s special health guides provide you with critical ratings and reports on doctors, hospitals, and health plans.

Boston Globe

Provides full text access to Boston Globe – 1980-current.

Boston Metropolitan Newspaper Collection

Search a total of 266 Boston Metro news sources including full-color image editions of the Boston Herald, Cape Cod Times and Worcester Telegram and Gazette. This extensive collection is available in the library and remotely with your library card on an easy-to-use mobile responsive interface. Includes easy citation tools, article sharing and email capability for your convenience.

 

 

chat loading...